Washington| Change
[…] The court did find that settlement agreement meant that the termination of the tenancy was not due to a finding of unlawful detainer, but that is not the same as a finding that there was no judgment in the unlawful detainer, or that the judgment could have no preclusive effect.

Thus, we must reject appellant's argument the unlawful detainer judgment had a preclusive effect on the issue of respondents' right to a pre-vacancy inspection, and that the court erred when it found (and instructed the jury) that respondents had such a right. Appellant relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1174, which concerns unlawful detainer proceedings, and provides that if, after trial, a tenant is found to have failed to perform under a lease, "the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of that lease or agreement . . ." under specified circumstances. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1174, subd. (a).) Appellant reasons that, once the lease was forfeited, respondents had no right to an inspection, a right which follows the lease.

Appellant also relies on section 1950.5, subdivision (f)(1) which governs the inspection.