Ohio| Change
[…] (See Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24.) The evidence did not result in a fundamentally unfair trial.

II. Severance

Frias contends his convictions must be reversed because the trial court erred in denying his and Quintana's joint motion for separate trials. Quintana joins Frias' claim on appeal. We find no error.

Section 1098 provides: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials." Section 1098 reflects a legislative preference for joinder in the interests of justice and judicial economy. (People v. Letner and Tobin (2010) 50 Cal.4th 99, 149-150 (Letner); People v.