Ohio| Change
[…] On appeal, a summary "judgment may be affirmed on any correct legal theory provided the opposing party had the opportunity to address it below. [Citation.]" (Vallely Investments v. BancAmerica Commercial Corp. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 816, 821.) Exir not only had the opportunity, it addressed the issue in its opposition to the motion. Similarly, both parties addressed the issue in their briefing on appeal. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (m)(2).)
3. Evidence Code section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer