Section 53601, subdivision (k) authorizes investment in: "Medium-term notes, defined as all corporate and depository institution debt securities with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or less, issued by corporations organized and operating within the United States or by depository institutions licensed by the United States or any state and operating within the United States. Notes eligible for investment under this subdivision shall be rated `A' or better by an NRSRO. Purchases of medium-term notes shall not include other instruments authorized by this section and may not exceed 30 percent of the agency's moneys that may be invested pursuant to this section." (Italics added.)