Washington| Change
[…] Finally, section 850.4 provides as follows: "Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000) of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused in fighting fires." Additionally, section 845 addresses police protection and states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."3

The fire protection service statutes are construed to "`provide for a broad immunity from liability for injuries resulting in connection with fire protection service.'" (Cairns v.