Washington| Change
[…] [Citations.] In short, sovereign immunity is the rule in California; governmental liability is limited to exceptions specifically set forth by statute."' [Citations.]" (Wright v. State of California (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 659, 671-672; accord, Lainer, supra, 170 Cal.App.3d at pp. 6-7.)

At issue here are the statutes affording immunity for fire protection service. Section 850 provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a fire department or otherwise to provide fire protection service." Section 850.2 provides: "Neither a public entity that has undertaken to provide fire protection service, nor an employee of such a public entity, is liable for any injury resulting from the failure to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment or other fire protection facilities." Finally, section 850.4 provides as follows: "Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with