BIGELOW, P. J.
[…] (§ 2352, subd. (e)(1), (2).) If the conservator intends to move the conservatee from his or her personal residence, advance notice to the court and designated persons is required. (§ 2352, subd. (e)(3).)
The conservator may also establish the conservatee's residence outside of California, but only with court permission. (§ 2352, subd. (c).) An order allowing the conservator to establish the conservatee's residence out of state must "require the . . . conservator either to return the . . . conservatee to this state, or to cause a . . . conservatorship proceeding or its equivalent to be commenced in the place of the new residence, when the . . . conservatee has resided in the place of new residence for a period of four months or a longer or shorter period specified in the order." (§ 2352, subd. (d).)
We reject Ann's assertion that as conservator, only she could decide what the least restrictive appropriate residence was for Alfred, and, because she was not seeking to move him out of state, her determination of his residence was beyond challenge or probate court review.