BIGELOW, P. J.
[…] On appeal, Ann contends the probate court did not have the legal authority to order that Alfred be returned to Mississippi; the court improperly considered concepts set forth in sections 2352 and 2352.5 in making its decision; and the court erred in concluding George's home in Mississippi had become Alfred's residence. We find no merit in her contentions.
We begin our analysis with several relevant principles in the Probate Code's conservatorship provisions. Section 1800 indicates that through the conservatorship provisions, the Legislature intended to, among other things, "[p]rovide that the health and psychosocial needs of the proposed conservatee are met," "[p]rovide that community-based services are used to the greatest extent in order to allow the conservatee to remain as independent and in the least restrictive setting as possible," and to "[p]rovide that the periodic review of the conservatorship by the court investigator shall consider the best interests of the conservatee." (§ 1800, subds. (c)-(e).) Under section 1850, the court is required to conduct periodic reviews of the conservatorship.