Washington| Change
[…] (See American Credit Indemnity Co. v. Sacks (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 622, 634-636 (American Credit Indemnity Co.).)

Third, Feola asserts that he developed the customers he eventually solicited, and those relationships belong to him. He relies on Moss, Adams & Co. v. Shilling (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 124, 129 (Moss). To the extent Moss holds that an employee may appropriate the proprietary information regarding the clients he services, it conflicts with Labor Code section 2860. That section provides that "[e]verything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except [his] compensation . . ., belongs to the employer. . . ." Labor Code section 2860 reaches information about customers. (Alex Foods, Inc. v. Metcalfe (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 415, 423-424; see also Retirement Group v.