"As Mark Twain is said to have observed: `Whiskey is for drinking; water is for fighting over.'" (County of Imperial v. Superior Court
[…] Further, the current edition defines "gross receipts" as the "total money or other consideration" received. (Black's Law Dict., supra, p. 772; see Black's Law Dict. (7th ed. 1999) p. 710.) The prior definition was short lived because it stemmed from a sister state tax statute, and therefore was a peculiar definition, not a common definition. (See New Mexico Enterprises v. Bureau of Revenue (Ct.App. 1974) 86 N.M. 799 [528 P.2d 212, 213]; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-3.5(A)(1) ["`gross receipts' means the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received ..."], former § 72-16A-3(F).)
Thus, "total revenues derived" under article 22(a) means the amount actually derived, not the value of what might have been derived, or the market value.