Cal. Legis. Counsel, No. 3061 (Apr. 17, 1987) Proposition 62: Voter Approval of Special Taxes Levied by School Districts re Assem. Bill No. 1440 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.).)
With this background, we turn to the enabling statute in question, section 50079.
Section 50079 is comprised of two subdivisions. The first authorizes school districts to impose "qualified special taxes" consistent with Proposition 13 and pursuant to procedures "established in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075)." (§ 50079, subd. (a).) The second subdivision states: "As used in this section, `qualified special taxes' means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that `qualified special taxes' may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security Income for a disability, regardless of age." (§ 50079, subd. (b)(1).) "`Qualified special taxes' do not include special taxes imposed on a particular class of property or taxpayers."
Plaintiffs contend the definitional language set forth in section 50079, subdivision (b) — and specifically the language that qualified special taxes
Plaintiffs also point out the statute provides two exceptions to the requirement that special taxes "apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district" — senior citizens and persons receiving permanent disability assistance can be exempted from the tax and thus treated differently than other taxpayers.