The Legislature responded with a host of statutory provisions expressly delegating taxing authority to a panoply of local districts, including school districts. Many of these statutes contain the same language appearing in section 50079 and at issue here — that special taxes are "taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the" particular district.
After examining the language and legislative history of section 50079, and that of the correlative enabling statutes, we conclude the Legislature did not