RUBIN, J.
[…] Accordingly, he has not shown the requisite miscarriage of justice — i.e., that he would have obtained a more favorable result had the trial court ruled on each objection individually.
In support of his opposition to the anti-SLAPP motion, Chen submitted the purported declaration of John Miller, a professor emeritus in the School of Journalism at Ryerson University in Toronto, Canada. The trial court sustained respondents' objection to Miller's declaration on the ground that it did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 (section 2015.5), which requires that a declaration executed outside of California state "that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." (Italics added; see also Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 605 (Kulshrestha) ["Section 2015.5 specifies that a declaration must either reveal a `place of execution' within California, or recite that it is made `under the laws of the State of California.'"].)
The purpose of section 2015.5 "is to streamline the oath or affirmation procedure in order to hold one legally responsible for information given in an official document. [Citation.] The statute eliminates many of the technicalities and formalities which made prosecutions for perjury difficult." (People v. Flores (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1572-1573 (Flores).) Under some circumstances, failure to comply with section 2015.5 has been found to be a harmless, technical error. (See, e.g., Flores, at pp. 1573-1576 [where preprinted driver's license form executed in California stated, "I hereby certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California," the form substantially complied with § 2015.5 notwithstanding perjury defendant's failure to indicate the place he executed the form].)