GRIMES, J.
[…] Under the APA, the definition of "regulation" is broad: "`"[R]egulation" means every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.' (Gov. Code, § 11342.600 [italics added].) `A regulation subject to the APA . . . has two principal identifying characteristics. [Citation.] First, the agency must intend its rule to apply generally, rather than in a specific case. . . . Second, the rule must "implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by [the agency], or . . . govern [the agency's] procedure." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Morning Star, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 333-334.)