JACKSON, J.
[…] In Graphic Arts Internat. Union v. Oakland Nat. Engraving Co. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 775, the court compared the pleading requirement set forth in Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 8(a)(2) (28 U.S.C.) that "a pleading setting forth a claim for relief must contain `a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,'" with the requirement in Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), that "a complaint in a civil action contain `[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.'" (Graphic Arts Internat. Union, supra, at pp. 781-782.) The court stated that "[u]nder the federal standard, mere conclusory allegations are insufficient to demonstrate entitlement to relief.