Washington| Change
[…] "(2) That the declarant has or has not revoked his or her will, revocable trust, or an amendment to a revocable trust. "(3) That identifies the declarant's will, revocable trust, or an amendment to a revocable trust. "(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances that indicate its lack of trustworthiness."

The text of Evidence Code section 1261:

"(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him and while his recollection was clear. "(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness."

Both sections were enacted in 1965 in conjunction with the repeal of the old "dead man statute" (former Code Civ. Proc., § 1880, subd.