Washington| Change
[…] Appellant confirmed, ". . . my boyfriend is a gang member."

Defense counsel objected to the gang conditions.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the gang association condition is unconstitutionally overbroad because, she asserts, it (1) impinges on her constitutional rights to freedom of association and assembly, (2) is not "reasonably related to present or future delinquent conduct," and (3) is not "narrowly tailored to the reason for the restriction or appellant's individual needs." (Boldface omitted.)

Legal Background

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: "The [juvenile] court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions [of probation] that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." "[J]uvenile probation conditions must be judged by the same three-part standard applied to adult probation conditions under [People v.] Lent [(1975)] 15 Cal.3d 481: `A condition of probation will not be held invalid unless it "(1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was