KLEIN, P. J.
[…] Section 7510, subdivision (b)(1) is constitutionally infirm not only because it taxes property which is exempt from taxation, but also because it taxes the lessee's possessory interest on an assessed value in excess of fair market value.
California Constitution, article XIII, section 1 states: "Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value."
Thus, Kim's possessory interest in STRS's building was taxable, but the correct standard for valuation of the possessory interest is fair market value, rather than the formula dictated by section 7510, subdivision (b)(1).