KLEIN, P. J.
[…] STRS further contends the County violated the California Constitution in its application of section 7510, subdivision (b)(1) to Kim.
Although Kim was a party below, Kim is not a party to this appeal. STRS is the sole appellant. The County contends STRS lacks standing to prosecute this appeal because STRS acted as a volunteer in paying the disputed tax that
The statutory scheme clearly contemplates that one person may pay property taxes on the property of another. Revenue and Taxation Code section 2910.7 states: "Any person who receives a tax bill respecting property which has been assessed to another and who has power, pursuant to written or oral authorization, to pay the taxes on behalf of another shall after the taxes have been paid in full and within 30 days of the receipt of the written request of the assessee, either deposit the original or a copy of the bill in the United States mail in an envelope addressed to the last known address of the assessee ... or deliver it otherwise to the assessee within said 30 days." (Italics added.)
Further, Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140, pertaining to property taxation, specifies the persons authorized to bring a refund action.