KLEIN, P. J.
[…] (Italics added.)
Further, Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140, pertaining to property taxation, specifies the persons authorized to bring a refund action. It states: "The person who paid the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior court ... against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff." (Italics added.)
The reason for Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140's "restrictive standing requirement is evident. This limitation frees the taxing authority