Washington| Change
[…] Were it necessary to reach the merits of the Guild's contention that it has properly exhausted its administrative remedies, we would conclude the court erred in finding that the Guild "failed to exhaust its PERB administrative remedies."

The Education Employment Relations Act (EERA) (Gov. Code, § 3540 et seq.) governs employer-employee relations within public school systems, and sets forth conduct that constitutes an unfair employment practice by employers or employee organizations. (Personnel Com. v. Barstow Unified School Dist. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 871, 885 (Barstow).)

Government Code section 3541.5 provides that "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB]."

"PERB's exclusive jurisdiction extends to all alleged violations of the EERA, not just those which constitute unfair practices."