Washington| Change
[…] These contentions are unavailing.

Section 88003, which codifies the professional expert exemption, provides that "professional experts employed on a temporary basis for a specific project, regardless of length of employment, shall not be a part of the classified service." (Italics added.) Section 88003.1(b)(7), which codifies the personal services contracting exemption, provides:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, personal services contracting shall also be permissible when any of the following conditions can be met: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) The services are of such an urgent, temporary, or occasional nature that the delay incumbent in their implementation under the community college district's regular or ordinary hiring process would frustrate their very purpose." (Italics added.)