Washington| Change
[…] In count 4 ("Complaint for Injunctive Relief"), the Guild sought "the issuance of a preliminary injunction and a permanent injunction forbidding the District its officers, agents and representatives, and anyone acting on its behalf, from henceforth denying its employees and former employees inclusion in its classified service and denying its employees and former employees the benefits and protections of inclusion in its classified service."
2. Section 88004 provides that "[e]very position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position and not specifically exempted from the classified service according to the provisions of Section 88003 or 88076 shall be classified as required by these sections and shall be a part of the classified service."
3. For purposes of our review of the judgment of dismissal that followed the court's sustaining of the District's demurrer without leave to amend, we must assume the truth of the pertinent and properly pleaded or implied factual allegations set forth in the petition. (Blank v.