Washington| Change
[…] A. Standing

Were it necessary to reach the merits of these contentions, we would first conclude the court did not err in finding that the Guild lacks standing to bring this action because the relief requested requires the participation of individual members in the lawsuit.

In support of its claim that it has standing, the Guild principally relies on Government Code section 3543.8, which provides: "Any employee organization shall have standing to sue in any action or proceeding heretofore or hereafter instituted by it as representative and on behalf of one or more of its members." The Guild asserts that the question of whether it has standing is solely determined by that section, and the court's reliance on the federal standing test in Hunt, supra, 432 U.S. 333 was misplaced. Citing Anaheim Elementary Education Association. v.