Washington| Change
[…] Quoting Rodriguez v. Solis, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at page 504 for the proposition that "[w]here a statute requires an officer to do a prescribed act upon a prescribed contingency, his functions are ministerial," the Guild further contends that sections 88003 and 88003.1(b)(7) "`clearly define' the course of conduct the District must take with respect to the classifying employees, and provide no discretion to any District official to ignore or circumvent" the requirements set forth therein. These contentions are unavailing.

Section 88003, which codifies the professional expert exemption, provides that "professional experts employed on a temporary basis for a specific project, regardless of length of employment, shall not be a part of the classified service." (Italics added.) Section 88003.1(b)(7), which codifies the personal services contracting exemption, provides: