(Goldrich v. Natural Y Surgical Specialties, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 772, 779 [31 Cal.Rptr.2d 162].)
"[F]aced with a developing body of common law on the subject, [the Legislature] carefully considered how to provide a fair time to discover construction defects, ... while still protecting a vital industry from the damaging consequences of indefinite liability exposure. For latent deficiencies, the lawmakers rejected shorter periods in favor of a limit in the upper range of those previously adopted by other jurisdictions." (Lantzy, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 377.)
In relevant part, section 337.15 provides: "(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person ... who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property[ and] [¶] (2) Injury to property ... arising out of any such latent deficiency. [¶] (b) As used in this section, `latent deficiency' means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection."