Washington| Change
[…] The provisions governing a challenge to the base year value are set forth in sections 51.5 and 80. Section 51.5, subdivision (b) states that an error in the determination of the base year value under section 110.1, subdivision (a)(2) (i.e., based on a purchase, change in ownership, or new construction) which involves the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value may be corrected within four years after July 1 of the year the base year value was first established.7 Section 51.5, subdivision (d) provides that if such a correction reduces the base year value, "appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this division."8

Section 80 (which is in the same division (Division 1) as section 51.5) sets forth procedures for a taxpayer to submit an application to the county board to reduce the base year value.