Washington| Change
[…] Section 80 (which is in the same division (Division 1) as section 51.5) sets forth procedures for a taxpayer to submit an application to the county board to reduce the base year value. Section 80, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]n application for reduction in the base-year value of an assessment in the current roll may be filed during the regular filing period for that year as set forth in Section 1603 . . ." (i.e., by submitting an application to the county board during specified time periods), subject to certain limitations.