Washington| Change
[…] [¶] (B) The date on which new construction is completed, and if uncompleted, on the lien date."

The taxable value of the property may also be temporarily decreased when there is a decline in the value of the property due to market changes or other factors. (§ 51, subd. (a)(1) & (2) [taxable value is lesser of (1) base year value, or (2) fair market value taking into account factors causing a decline in value]; see Little v. Los Angeles County Assessment Appeals Bds. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 915, 918, fn. 2 (Little).)

6. Section 1603, subdivision (a) states: "A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property." Subsequent subdivisions of section 1603 delineate the time limitations that apply under various circumstances. Section 1605 sets forth provisions that apply when there is a supplemental assessment outside the regular assessment period.