Washington| Change
[…] Subsequent subdivisions of section 1603 delineate the time limitations that apply under various circumstances. Section 1605 sets forth provisions that apply when there is a supplemental assessment outside the regular assessment period.
7. In contrast to section 51.5, subdivision (b)'s four-year limitation period to correct value-judgment errors, section 51.5, subdivision (a) provides that there is no limitation period to correct errors that do not involve the exercise of judgment.

These subdivisions of section 51.5 state:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, any error or omission in the determination of a base year value pursuant to paragraph 2 of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1, including the failure to establish that base year value, which does not involve the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value, shall be corrected in any assessment year in which the error or omission is discovered. "(b) An error or an omission described in subdivision (a) which involves the exercise of an assessor's judgment as to value may be corrected only if it is placed on the current roll or roll being prepared, or is otherwise corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base year value was first established."
8. Section 51.5, subdivision (d) states: "If a correction authorized by subdivision (a) or (b) reduces the base year value, appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this division. If the correction increases the base year value, appropriate escape assessments shall be imposed in accordance with this division."