Washington| Change
[…] (See, e.g., Kuperman, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 922, 924; Metropolitan Culinary, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 938, 945; Sunrise, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at p. 951; see also § 75.31, subd. (c)(1) [taxpayer who receives supplemental assessment based on new base year value shall be given notice advising of "the right to an informal review and the right to appeal the supplemental assessment," italics added]; 2 Flavin, supra, § 26:4.) However, if the Legislature had intended the assessor's (or the county board's) power to correct base year values under section 51.5 to operate independently of section 80's prospective-only relief provision, it would not have included the incorporating language in section 51.5, subdivision (d) stating that "cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this division."