Washington| Change
[…] Dear (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 948, 951-952, 957, 960 (Sunrise); Matthew Bender, supra, § 401.82[2][e].)

However, the Metropolitan Culinary court also concluded that section 80's prospective-only relief provision applies even when the taxpayer seeks relief under section 51.5 rather than section 80. (Metropolitan Culinary, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 942-943, 946-947; see Sea World, Inc. v. County of San Diego (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1403 (Sea World); Sunrise, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at p. 961; Osco, supra, 221 Cal.App.3d at p. 195, fn. 9; Matthew Bender, supra, § 401.82 (2)(e).) Metropolitan Culinary cited section 51.5, subdivision (d), which states that in the event a base year value correction is made, "`appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this division.'" (Metropolitan Culinary, supra, at p. 947.) Because section 80 is in the same division as section 51.5, Metropolitan Culinary concluded section 80's prospective-only provision applied to a claim under section 51.5. (Metropolitan Culinary, supra, at p. 947.)10