Washington| Change
[…] (Santa Monica Baykeeper v. City of Malibu (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1538, 1546.) The Court of Appeal reviews the trial court's decision de novo, applying the same standards to the agency's action as the trial court applies. (Id. at pp. 1546-1548.)

When a petitioner challenges an agency's decision based on alleged noncompliance with the provisions of CEQA, the reviewing court's inquiry extends "only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion." (§ 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination is not supported by substantial evidence. The court does not pass on the correctness of an EIR's environmental conclusions, but determines whether the EIR is sufficient as an informational document. [Citations.]" (Dry Creek Citizens Coalition v. County of Tulare, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 26.)