CROSKEY, J.
[…] And it would be proper for me to reconsider only if there's been a change in the law. There's been no change in the law according to a California Rule of Court laid down before this dispute arose."
Thereafter, the court stated that when it relied on Harris previously, it had done so both because Harris was controlling precedent and because the logic
The trial court denied the motion and adopted its tentative ruling. The court suggested that Farmers appeal, stating, "[w]e need some appellate guidance here ...."
Thereafter, Farmers sought an order from the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1. That provision permits a trial court to indicate "in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation." (Ibid.) The court granted such certification. At the hearing on the Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 request, the court stated, "I have never encountered a situation where the lynch pin authority, the only one I ci[t]ed ... was depublished after my ruling."