CROSKEY, J.
[…] In this case, we have the "[something] more" and "other compelling facts" which were missing from International Ins. Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 788. Specifically, we are presented with a trial court which denied reconsideration, not as an exercise of discretion, but based solely on its interpretation of a court rule. Moreover, the trial court expressed its own concerns regarding its interpretation of the rule of court, recommending that Farmers seek appellate review and certifying the matter under Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 as presenting "a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion." Under these circumstances, the writ petition does not seek review of a trial court's routine determination to not exercise its discretion, but review of a potentially erroneous interpretation of a rule of court. Writ review is therefore appropriate.