In this appeal we are asked to determine a question of first impression. Do the antideficiency protections in Code of Civil Procedure
[…] In California, short sales are becoming increasingly more common, increasing from a few thousand in 2008 to approximately 90,000 in 2009. (See Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 931 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 25, 2010, p. 1.) Because short sales have only recently become prevalent in California, it is not surprising that there is no reported California case determining if section 580b's antideficiency protections extend to a short sale involving real property secured by a deed of trust based on a purchase money loan. We therefore must answer this novel question.
Section 580b is part of a collection of antideficiency statutes created by the Legislature during the Great Depression. Section 580b states in relevant part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event ... [¶] ... [a]fter a sale of real property ... for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, [¶] ... [¶] ... [u]nder a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling ... given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling ...." It was amended in 1963 to add, among other things, a clause extending section 580b to the kind of real property at issue in this case, namely "a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling, occupied entirely or in part by the purchaser." (§ 580b, subd. (a)(3); see Barash v. Wood (1969) 3 Cal.App.3d 248, 251 [83 Cal.Rptr. 153]; Stats. 1963, ch. 2158, § 1, p. 4500.)