Washington| Change
[…] (Id. at pp. 447-448.) Baer was not responsible for the Grammer Limited Partnerships' misunderstanding of the law. A new trial order rendered more than 60 days after the motion was filed is void. (Dakota Payphone, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 500.)

The Grammer Limited Partnerships also argue we should construe their new trial motion as a motion to set aside a judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 663 so as to avoid jurisdictional bar and render the order effective. Code of Civil Procedure section 663 allows the trial court, in the case of a court trial, upon noticed motion to set aside and vacate the judgment and enter a different judgment when there was an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected." (See Payne v. Rader (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 1569, 1574 ["`"A motion to vacate under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 663 is a remedy to be used when a trial court draws incorrect conclusions of law or renders an erroneous judgment on the basis of uncontroverted evidence"'"].)