KRIEGLER, J.
[…] (Committee on Children's Television, Inc. v. General Foods Corp. (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 216-217, superceded by statute on another issue.)
Ridley seems to contend the Bank's statements that the signatures of both borrowers are required for the NACA modification agreements to be valid are false, because the Bank accepted one modification without both signatures. This is incorrect.
The modification of a written contract is governed by Civil Code section 1698, which provides: "(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts."
The Bank required each of the loan modification agreements to be signed by both borrowers, as shown by the signature lines set forth in each agreement.