Washington| Change
[…] (Pannu v. Land Rover North America, Inc. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1317.)

The trial court has broad discretion in ruling under Evidence Code section 352 on the admissibility of evidence and acts within its discretion when excluding cumulative and time consuming evidence. The section 352 weighing process depends on the court's consideration of the facts and issues of the case before it rather than on mechanical, automatic rules. (Aguayo v. Crompton & Knowles Corp. (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1038.)

Evidence Code section 353 provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."