MOORE, J.
[…] True enough. Indeed, neither party cites a case on point. However, California Bank does cite cases showing that general assignment principles are applied in the context of letter of credit issues, including those arising under the California Uniform Commercial Code. (See Board of Trade of San Francisco v. Swiss Credit Bank (9th Cir. 1984) 728 F.2d 1241; Export-Import Bank of the United States v. United California Discount Corp. (C.D.Cal. 2010) 738 F.Supp.2d 1047.) Piedmont has offered no convincing reason why they should not be applied in the context before us.
Section 5115 provides: "An action to enforce a right or obligation arising under this article must be commenced within one year after the expiration date of the relevant letter of credit or one year after the cause of action accrues, whichever occurs later. A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs...."
According to Piedmont, any breach of warranty under section 5110, subdivision (a) occurred no later than June 26, 2009, when Union Bank received Piedmont's sight draft.