Ohio| Change
[…] However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives."
4. When addressing "estoppel" in its briefs in this court, North Park at some points cites and discusses cases relating to the concept of judicial estoppel and at other times cases involving equitable estoppel without distinguishing between the two distinct doctrines.
5. Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 provides, "The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy."