Washington| Change
[…] II. The Trial Court Properly Struck the Statement of Disqualification.

Appellant argues that the judgment should be reversed for judicial bias, evidenced primarily by the approximate six-week time period between the Bankruptcy Court's issuance of a remand order and the trial court's filing an acknowledgement of receipt of a certified copy of that order. He argues that the trial court's failure to assume jurisdiction over the matter during that time demonstrated bias. We disagree.

Appellant sought the trial court's disqualification under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), which provides that "(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is true: [¶] . . . [¶] (6)(A) For any reason: . . . (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." The standard for disqualification under this statute is objective. (Roitz v. Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Co. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 716, 723; Flier v.