Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Kimball's only challenge to the trial court's finding that he violated his duty of loyalty to McClutchey is his assertion that he owed her no duties as a beneficiary because the trust was revocable during the applicable period.
7. Further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise specified.
8. Section 15800 provides: "Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: "(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division." (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke."