Washington| Change
[…] The court sustained defendants' demurrers to this cause of action without leave to amend. The court's minute order is not in the record.

Plaintiff now argues that the complaint adequately alleged facts stating that defendants'"reduction in service[s]" was "motivated by retaliatory intent" in violation of Civil Code section 1942.5.2 Civil Code section 1942.5, subd. (c) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a lessor to . . . decrease services . . . for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law." Here, the second amended complaint does not allege that defendants reduced services but, rather, that defendants consistently "refus[ed] to approve the transfer of mobile homes located in the Park."