Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff filed her second amended complaint on January 7, 2011 in which she alleged that defendants' refusal to approve the transfer of her lease to Rodriguez without further documentation violated Civil Code section 798.74. Civil Code section 798.74 provides that the management of a mobile home park "may require the right of prior approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park," however, "[a]pproval cannot be withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park . . . ." (Civil Code, § 798.74, subd. (a).)