BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.
[…] But even if they did, Truong was still a day late since his motion for reconsideration was filed 16 days after the service of the notice of ruling, with the 15th day falling on a Thursday.
So we have no choice but to dismiss the appeal from the March 27, 2012 order.
The second notice of appeal was filed on July 6, 2012, easily within 60 days of the second sanction order made on June 26, 2012. But the order of June 26, 2012 is simply not appealable. Under the main statute governing what is appealable, section 904.1, sanction orders of less than $5,000 are specifically not appealable unless the aggrieved party has filed an extraordinary writ challenging the sanction, which Truong hasn't. (The statute provides in subdivision (b): "Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ."].)
Truong presents two arguments against dismissal given the nonappealability of the June 26 order, but those arguments are so disjointed as to defy paraphrase.