Thus, as in Parks, requiring compliance with state insurance regulation as a condition of charging back insurance costs to drivers under the federal Motor Carrier Act would "`significantly impair[] the exercise of authority' granted" under federal law. (54 Cal.4th at p. 388.) Further, if the state insurance law at issue
In the present case, the controlling federal statutes and rules clearly "relate to" the business of insurance. Title 49 United States Code section 13903 requires motor carriers to file a bond or insurance policy; section 31139(b)(1) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor carrier"; and section 14102(a)(3) authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to require motor carriers using motor vehicles owned by others to "obtain liability and cargo insurance on them."