International, supra, 41 Cal.4th at
Parks illustrates such circumstances. In Parks, the California Supreme Court considered whether the National Bank Act (NBA; June 3, 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99), which grants national banks "`all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking,'" preempted Civil Code section 1748.9, a California law requiring that certain disclosures accompany preprinted checks issued by a credit card issuer to its cardholders. (Parks, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 380.) Specifically, section 1748.9 required that a credit card issuer that extended credit to a cardholder through preprinted checks (convenience checks) "`shall disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following information: (1) That "use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account." (2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance charges, as required by Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code of Federal