RWA gave each driver the option of accepting coverage under RWA's fleet policies; if the driver elected such coverage, RWA deducted the cost of the insurance from the driver's earnings. During some years, RWA also deducted an additional administrative fee from the drivers' earnings.
Plaintiffs allege that these deductions or "chargebacks" constitute the "transacting" of insurance without a license in violation of the Insurance
Insurance Code section 1631 provides that unless exempt by the provisions of this article, a person "shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section 1621)" unless the person holds a valid insurance license. The capacities defined in article 1 of the code include acting as an insurance broker — i.e., "for compensation and on behalf of another person, transact[ing] insurance ... with, but not on behalf of, an admitted insurer." (Ins.