ASHMANN-GERST, J.
[…] However, we use our discretion to review the claim of error. But we strongly admonish the practice of failing to present all the material evidence in the opening brief.
Shlimovich faults the trial court for concluding that he lacked standing to bring this derivative action based on the finding that he was not issued a stock certificate for either RE or RECL. He argues that while a stock certificate constitutes prima facie evidence of corporate ownership, other evidence may establish ownership. However, Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b) provides that no derivative action "may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares" unless "(1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially . . ." (See Grosset v. Wenaas (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1100, 1119 ["California law . . . generally requires a plaintiff in a shareholder's derivative suit to maintain continuous stock ownership throughout the pendency of the litigation"].)