Washington| Change
[…] (a)(6)(A).)" (Haworth, at p. 381; accord, Gray v. Chiu, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1366; International Alliance of Theatrical State Employees, Etc. v. Laughon (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1393.)

The rules for party arbitrators differ from those for neutral arbitrators. The Arbitration Act defines a "neutral arbitrator" as one "who is (1) selected jointly by the parties or by the arbitrators selected by the parties or (2) appointed by the court when the parties or the arbitrators selected by the parties fail to select an arbitrator who was to be selected jointly by them." (§ 1280, subd. (d); see Haworth v. Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381, fn. 4.) Ethics Standard 2(a)(1) contains a similar definition: "`Arbitrator' and `neutral arbitrator' [as used in these standards] mean any arbitrator who is subject to these standards and who is to serve impartially, whether selected or appointed: [¶] (A) Jointly by the parties or by the arbitrators selected by the parties; [¶] (B) By the court, when the parties or the arbitrators selected by the parties fail to select an arbitrator who was to be selected jointly by them; or [¶] (C) By a dispute resolution provider organization under an agreement of the parties." A "[p]arty-arbitrator," in contrast, is "an arbitrator selected unilaterally by a party." (Ethics Std. 2(q).)