Washington| Change
[…] To address this problem, since 1994 section 1281.9, part of the California Arbitration Act (Arbitration Act) (§ 1280 et seq.),14 has required a proposed neutral arbitrator to disclose various matters relating to his or her ability to be impartial, specifically including information regarding prior or pending cases in which he or she served as either a party or neutral arbitrator that involved any party to the current arbitration or one of the lawyers for a party. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(3) [service as party arbitrator], (a)(4) [service as neutral arbitrator]; see also former § 1281.9, subd. (a)(1) & (2), Stats. 1994, ch. 1202, § 1, p. 7420; see generally § 1281.9, subd. (a) ["when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial"].)

As part of a revision of section 1281.9 in 2001, the Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed neutral arbitrators of "[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council" (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 5, pp. 3491-3492) and, at the same time, enacted section 1281.85, which directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators—standards that were specifically to "address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may