Washington| Change
[…] (a) ["when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial"].)

As part of a revision of section 1281.9 in 2001, the Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed neutral arbitrators of "[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council" (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 5, pp. 3491-3492) and, at the same time, enacted section 1281.85, which directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators—standards that were specifically to "address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships." (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 4, pp. 3490-3491.) Now incorporated into the California Rules of Court, the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards) "establish the minimum standards of conduct for neutral arbitrators who are subject to these standards.