Ohio| Change
[…] This claim is forfeited for the reasons stated above, as well as the principle that "[p]oints raised in the reply brief for the first time will not be considered." (Campos v. Anderson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 784, 794, fn. 3.)
8. Subdivision (a)(4) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides that a court can vacate an arbitration award where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision." Subdivision (b) of section 1286.6 provides that a court can correct an arbitration award where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision."
9. The relief awarded by the arbitrator falls within the relief a trial court could have ordered since, after receiving the evidence, it could have permitted plaintiff to amend his complaint to include a prayer for that specific remedy. (See 5 Witkin, Cal.