Ohio| Change
[…] 5. The record does not disclose the date the motion was filed.
6. Prior to oral argument, we consolidated the two appeals.
7. In his reply brief, defendant raises for the first time the argument that plaintiff's claims about defendant's mismanagement of the Mason property are barred by the statute of limitations. This claim is forfeited for the reasons stated above, as well as the principle that "[p]oints raised in the reply brief for the first time will not be considered." (Campos v. Anderson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 784, 794, fn. 3.)
8. Subdivision (a)(4) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 provides that a court can vacate an arbitration award where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision." Subdivision (b) of section 1286.6 provides that a court can correct an arbitration award where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision."