Nissho filed suit against both Suncal and Safeguard seeking damages of $1,597,567.82 as against Suncal for breach of all three
[…] Nissho contends that as the prevailing party in the action below, it was statutorily entitled to an award of attorney fees. Safeguard maintains there was no statutory basis for awarding Nissho attorney fees and, therefore, the trial court's denial of Nissho's motion for attorney fees was based on a correct interpretation of the statutory law. We agree with Safeguard.
Section 66499.4 provides, "As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security and in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be included costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the local agency in successfully enforcing the obligation secured." (Italics added.)