Nissho filed suit against both Suncal and Safeguard seeking damages of $1,597,567.82 as against Suncal for breach of all three
[…] We agree with Safeguard.
Section 66499.4 provides, "As a part of the obligation guaranteed by the security and in addition to the face amount of the security, there shall be included costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the local agency in successfully enforcing the obligation secured." (Italics added.) Likewise, as mirrored in the bonds issued in this case, the language required by section 66499.2 provides, "that the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding the amount hereinabove set forth, and also in case suit is brought upon this bond, will pay, in addition to the face amount thereof, costs and reasonable expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by county (or city) in successfully enforcing this obligation, to be awarded and fixed by the court, and to be taxed as costs and to be included in the judgment therein rendered." Since Nissho is not a local agency or municipality, it cannot recover attorney fees according to the Subdivision Map Act (§ 66410 et seq.) pursuant to which the bonds and SIA were executed in the instant case.