In 1996, the County prepared Environmental Impact Report No. 564 (EIR 564) for the phased expansion o
[…] In December 2012, the County certified Supplemental EIR 564 as complete under CEQA and approved the 2012 James A. Musick Site and Facilities Master Plan. Shortly thereafter, Irvine filed a new lawsuit challenging the County's decision certifying Supplemental EIR 564 and approving the new master plan for the Musick Facility. That lawsuit remains pending in the trial court.
Judicial review in any action under CEQA is limited to whether the public agency committed a "prejudicial abuse of discretion." (§ 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.)