WISEMAN, Acting P.J.
[…] Kathleen maintains that she is not John's successor in interest because she did not succeed to a "cause of action" or "a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action. . . ."
This argument is unconvincing. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines successor in interest "[f]or the purposes of this chapter," i.e., chapter 4 of title 3 of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. There is no need to refer to that chapter in this case. The court did, in fact, cite Code of Civil Procedure section 377.41 ("[o]n motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent . . . to be continued against . . . the decedent's successor in interest. . . ."), which is part of the same chapter, but this was unnecessary. This is not a case in which an action was first initiated against a person who died and then continued against his successor in interest. It is an action initiated against a surviving spouse for debts of a deceased spouse.