WISEMAN, Acting P.J.
[…] In finding Kathleen personally liable for John's debt to the plaintiffs under section 13550, the court described Kathleen as John's "successor" or "successor in interest." In this context, the court also quoted section 13109, stating that a "person `to whom payment, delivery, or transfer of the decedent's property is made . . . is personally liable . . . for the unsecured debts of the decedent.'" Kathleen argues that (1) she was not a successor in interest to John and (2) section 13109 is inapplicable.
Regarding the first point, Kathleen's argument is that the definition of "successor in interest" in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 is applicable: "For the purposes of this chapter, `decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10 defines "beneficiary of the decedent's estate" as a person who succeeds to a cause of action or a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action.