(Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 28 Cal.4th 419, 426 [121 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 49 P.3d 194] (Filarsky).) Under Government Code section 6258, "[a]ny person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his or her right to inspect or to receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under this chapter."
Government Code section 6259, subdivision (d) provides: "`The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.'" (Filarsky, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 427, italics added.) If the plaintiff pursued more than one legal theory, apportionment of fees is required by statute.