Filed: Nov. 15, 2013
[…] We agree with the People that defendant has forfeited the claims by failing to object in the trial court.
DISCUSSION
The $296 probation report fee was based on section 1203.1b, which authorizes the recoupment of certain costs incurred for the preparation of presentence investigations and reports on the defendant's amenability to probation. (See People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1070 (Valtakis).) Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "The [trial] court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."
We conclude defendant forfeited the issue by not objecting at sentencing. (Valtakis, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1071-1072 [§ 1203.1b probation fee].) In People v.