Ohio| Change
[…] (Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115-1116.)

In any case, as this court noted, a claim under Business and Professions Code section 17200 is a derivative one. Because all of Sanfilippo's other claims fail, and there was no showing Wells Fargo engaged in wrongdoing, this UCL claim also fails. (Aleksick v. 7-Eleven (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1185 ["When a statutory claim fails, a derivative UCL claim also fails."].)

VI. Cause of Action for Violation of Labor Code Section 300

Labor Code Section 300 subdivision (b)(2) provides that no assignment of wages is valid unless "[w]here the assignment is made by a married person, the written consent of the spouse of the person making the assignment is attached to the assignment."

The trial court ruled Sanfilippo had failed to present "admissible evidence of an assignment of her wages/commissions." It also concluded that the Sanfilippos' dissolution settlement had resolved the issue of the commissions.