Washington| Change
[…] One of the clients then sued a member of the firm for malpractice. (Shiver, supra, 217 Cal.App.3d at p. 1044.) The appellate court found that the malpractice action did not satisfy the requirements of section 6204, subdivision (c), as it did not adequately inform the law firm that the clients were challenging the arbitration award. The court noted that the action in the superior court was for malpractice, not for legal fees, and that the parties were not the same parties that had participated in the arbitration. (Shiver, at p. 1045; see also § 6200, subd. (b)(2) [MFAA does not cover "[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct."].) The court further noted that the arbitration was not mentioned in the complaint and "there [was] no indication that the fees challenged in the malpractice action [were] the same fees awarded to respondent by the arbitrator."