Washington| Change
[…] Gaddy (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1300 [reviewing an order de novo, as its validity depended upon statutory construction].)

A. The Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act (MFAA)

Respondent sought and obtained an arbitration award pursuant to the MFAA. The MFAA "provides a procedure by which a client may resolve fee disputes with his or her attorney efficiently and without the necessity and expense of hiring a second attorney." (Liska, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 281.) Arbitration under the MFAA is voluntary for the client, and mandatory for the attorney if commenced by the client. (§ 6200, subd. (c); accord Loeb v. Record (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 431, 442 (Loeb).)3

The MFAA covers only disputes concerning "fees, costs, or both charged . . . by members of the [bar]." It does not apply to "[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct." (§ 6200, subd. (b)(2); accord Loeb, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 442.) In resolving the fee dispute, an arbitrator may award "the client a refund of unearned fees, costs, or both previously paid to the attorney." (§ 6203, subd. (a).)