HALLER, J.
[…] Because Williams essentially challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that he is able to pay the fee, under McCullough he forfeited the claim by not raising it in the trial court.
In any event, there is substantial evidence in the record that Williams had the ability to pay the $154 booking fee. He testified that he had his own landscaping company and did bathroom remodeling. The probation report stated that he earned between $1,000 and $3,000 per month and "may pay $300 a month to rent [a] room however the owner is assisting him right now." Moreover, section 2700 provides that "[t]he Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." The statute also requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. (Ibid.)