BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J.
[…] (Id. at pp. 622-623.) In the case before us, Western Medical's bylaws (specifically section 8.3.5) contain the same "where feasible" language contained in section 809.2, so we will treat the specialization clause of the hospital's bylaws as synonymous with the statute.
The record contains a letter from the hospital's lawyer to Dr. Chambi's lawyer rejecting his request for a fellow neurosurgeon on his peer review panel because the requirement of a fellow specialist was "permissive in nature and not mandatory." We reject that position. The "shall" language and syntax of section 809.2, subdivision (a) admits of no other reading but that the requirement — to be sure, qualified by the "where feasible" language — is mandatory. The text reads: "If a licentiate timely requests a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805, the following shall apply: [¶] (a) The hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer review body, before a trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, who have not acted as an accuser, investigator, factfinder, or initial decisionmaker in the same matter, and which shall include, where feasible, an individual practicing the same specialty as the licentiate." (Italics added.) All those "shalls" make it clear a hospital has no option to treat the requirement of a fellow specialist where feasible as anything but mandatory. (See County of Orange v.