BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J.
[…] Both sides have briefed this case on the assumption it is the hospital who would have had to foot the bill to have provided a fellow neurosurgeon on Dr. Chambi's peer review panel. That assumption is correct. We must discuss the matter, though, because it is logically antecedent to tackling the problem of whether Western Medical did, indeed, show that procuring a neurosurgeon for Dr. Chambi's panel was not feasible.
As a textual matter, we note that syntactically section 809.2 is written in such a way as to place the burden of demonstrating infeasibility on the charging hospital. The key phrase is: "The hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer review body. . . ." (§ 809.2, subd. (a), italics added.) And the peer review body, in turn, is an arm of the hospital itself. Our Supreme Court described the governing structure of hospitals in Arnett v. Dal Cielo (1996) 14 Cal.4th 4. Hospitals must have self-governing medical staffs, those staffs adopt rules governing appropriate standards for patient care, and the staff acts through peer review committees. (Id. at p. 10.)
Tasked with organizing a peer review hearing, the hospital is further charged with insuring that the panel members are not biased. (See § 809.2, subd. (a) ["a panel of unbiased individuals who shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome, who have not acted as an accuser, investigator, factfinder, or initial decisionmaker in the same matter"].) The reason is, obviously, that the panel must function as the "trier of fact," in a process that is, at heart, adversarial.
Given such parameters, it is obvious the accused physician should not have to pay for the presence of a fellow specialist on a peer review panel.