In November 2006, Fannie Marie Gaines filed a complaint alleging causes of action for fraud and related claims arising out of the sale of her home.
[…] Further, plaintiff contended she had not been provided notice that the nonmoving defendants would be included in the motion and she was therefore unable to offer evidence specific to those defendants. Plaintiff argued the court failed to consider that the five-year period had not expired as to Lehman.
On August 24, 2012, the trial court entered a judgment of dismissal. On September 6, 2012, Aurora and Lehman served a notice of entry of judgment. On October 22, 2012, the trial court denied the motion for reconsideration. Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal on November 5, 2012.
Under section 583.310, "[a]n action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Under section 583.340, "[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial ... there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."
To the extent a trial court ruling under section 583.340 is based on an interpretation of the statute, we review the ruling de novo. However, the trial court has discretion to determine whether the section 583.340, subdivision (c) exception applies.