In November 2006, Fannie Marie Gaines filed a complaint alleging causes of action for fraud and related claims arising out of the sale of her home.
[…] Unlike Lehman, other nonmoving defendants — Roop and the Tornberg defendants — were named in the original complaint. We disagree with plaintiff's contention that the nonmoving defendants' failure to file a motion under section 583.310 necessarily precluded a mandatory dismissal. Under section 583.360, subdivision (a), "[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article." (Italics added.) (See Rio Del Mar etc. Club v.