SEGAL, J.
[…] Nevertheless, because "any doubts as to the propriety of granting a summary judgment motion should be resolved in favor of the party opposing the motion," (Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 535) and because we review the trial court's judgment not its reasons or rationale (Plotkin v. Sajahtera, Inc. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 953, 959), we will consider the issue. We again conclude that Dr. Fraser failed to meet his burden on summary judgment on the Good Samaritan defense.
Dr. Fraser based his Good Samaritan defense on Business and Professions Code sections 2395 and 2396, which give immunity to physicians who render emergency care in certain situations. Business and Professions Code section 2395 "provides in pertinent part: `No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.' (Italics added.) Similarly, section 2396 provides: `No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such licensed person in rendering such emergency medical care.' (Italics added.)" (Reynoso v. Newman (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 494, 499.)