PAUL A. BONIN, Judge.
[…] La. Civil Code art. 3472. Suspension differs from interruption, though, because the prescriptive clock is not reset upon the removal of the suspending factor. "Prescription commences to run again upon the termination of the period of suspension." Id.
We summarize now the well-established decisional rules applicable to exceptions of prescription.
"Prescription must be pleaded. Courts may not supply a plea of prescription." La. Civil Code art. 3452. See also La. C.C.P. art. 927 B ("The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded."). Prescription is an objection raised by peremptory exception. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 A(1). Like other peremptory exceptions, a defendant may raise the exception of prescription in the trial court at any time prior to the matter's submission after trial. La. C.C.P. arts. 927 and 928(B). La.