STEPHEN J. WINDHORST, Judge.
[…] Id. The appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed. State v. Pearson, 07-332, (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/27/07), 975 So.2d 646, 656. In reviewing a trial court's sentencing discretion, three factors are considered: (1) the nature of the crime; (2) the nature and background of the offender; and (3) the sentence imposed for similar crimes by the same court and other courts. Pearson, Id. at 656.
Defendant's sentence is within the statutory limits. At the time of the offenses, La. R.S. 14:60 provided: "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years." Defendant was sentenced to 30 years on his aggravated burglary conviction. La. R.S. 14:30.1 provided: "Whoever commits the crime of second degree murder shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence." La.