STEPHEN J. WINDHORST, Judge.
[…] Pursuant to the "same evidence test," we find that defendant was neither convicted nor punished twice for the same conduct. Compare State v. Archield, 09-1116 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/7/10), 34 So.3d 434, writ denied, 10-1146 (La.5/20/11), 63 So.3d 972.
Accordingly, we find that defendant's attempted second degree murder conviction does not bar a conviction of aggravated
In his second assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing sentence on his aggravated burglary conviction without benefit of parole. We agree.
At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 14:60 provided: "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years."
At sentencing, the court stated:
Since the trial court in this case restricted the benefits on defendant's aggravated burglary sentence in contravention of La. R.S. 14:60, we amend the sentence to delete the restrictions on benefits, and order the trial court to correct the commitment.