WELCH, J.
[…] According to La. C.C. art. 2324(C) "[i]nterruption of prescription against one joint tortfeasor is effective against all joint tortfeasors." Thus, we must next determine whether the plaintiff established that prescription was timely interrupted against a joint tortfeasor, thereby interrupting prescription against DOTD.
Generally, prescription statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the claim sought to be extinguished by it. Bailey v. Khoury, 2004-0620 (La. 1/20/05), 891 So.2d 1268, 1275. Prescription may be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. See La. C.C. arts. 3449 through 3472.
According to La. C.C. art. 3462, "[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue[;]" however, "[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." (Emphasis added.) An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. La. C.C. art. 3463.