THIBODEAUX, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. at § 306(c).
Through this amendment, drivers employed by motor carriers may only recover overtime wages under the FLSA if the driver is operating a motor vehicle that is engaged in interstate commerce and weighs 10,000 pounds or less.
While Mr. Kidder presented evidence and testimony at the confirmation hearing that he was never paid overtime wages during his employment with Statewide, he failed to present any evidence regarding the weights of the vans and trucks he drove. Furthermore, Mr. Kidder testified that he only drove within the state of Louisiana. While 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) states that "[t]ransportation within a single State is in interstate commerce within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act where it forms a part of a `practical continuity of movement' across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination," Mr. Kidder did not present any evidence to indicate the materials he transported for Statewide actually crossed state lines to become part of this practical continuity of interstate commerce.