KUHN, J.
[…] A judgment issued which specifically found that the non-competition provisions were valid, and that Lemoine was, therefore, precluded from providing rehabilitative services, as defined in the partnership agreement, or engaging in a similar business in the parishes of East Baton Rouge, Ascension, and Livingston for period of two years from the date of termination of his interest in BRPT. In the judgment, the trial court sustained BRPT's exception of no cause of action and denied as moot the exception of prematurity as to Lemoine's LUTPA claim. Lemoine appeals.
La. C.C.P. art. 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment is one which simply establishes the rights of the parties or expresses the opinion of the court on a question of law, without ordering anything to be done, and its distinctive characteristic is that the declaration stands by itself with no executory process following as a